For cPanel & WHM 11.46

This page was last updated on:  

 

Upgrade blockers

Microsoft® FrontPage® extensions

  • Before you upgrade, make certain that you no longer wish to use FrontPage on your server. After you upgrade to cPanel & WHM version 11.46, you cannot restore the cPanel-provided FrontPage functionality on your server.
  • We strongly recommend that you rebuild EasyApache without FrontPage before you attempt to upgrade.

You must remove the Microsoft FrontPage RPM from your server before you upgrade to cPanel & WHM version 11.46. 

The FrontPage RPM and the FrontPage opt mod (mod_frontpage) in EasyApache are separate entities. The presence of mod_frontpage will not block upgrades to cPanel & WHM version 11.46. 

Additional swap space requirements

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46 and later, fresh installations and upgrades require at least 3 GB of available disk space for staging purposes.

PHP version 5.3 RPM installed

If the cpanel-php53 RPM target is set to installed on your server, you cannot upgrade to cPanel & WHM version 11.46. 

To uninstall the cpanel-php53 RPM target, run the following commands:

/scripts/update_local_rpm_versions --del target_settings.cpanel-php53
/scripts/check_cpanel_rpms --fix 

Staging Directory

Version 11.46.3.3 introduces the Staging Directory. The system notifies you if there is insufficient space available to complete the upgrade and allows you to select a new location for the Staging Directory. 

New features

Single Sign On for default email account

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46, if you use the cPanel interface to log in to Webmail, you will automatically log in to the email account. However, if you go directly to the URL of the Webmail interface, you must use the email account's username and password.

ModSecurity™ Tools and Configuration

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46, we have added interfaces that allow users to manage ModSecurity rules and configurations.

WHM now includes the following interfaces:

cPanel now includes the ModSecurity Domain Manager  interface (Home >> Security >> ModSecurity™ Domain Manager), which allows you to disable ModSecurity for one or more domains.

MySQL backups include triggers and events

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46, MySQL backups now include triggers and events.

New Tweak Settings options

We strongly recommend that you do not disable the Maintenance cPanel RPM Check and Maintenance cPanel RPM Digest Check settings. If you disable these settings, the system will not check existing RPMs for problems during updates or maintenance. This could leave your system vulnerable to unnoticed tampering or other risks.

WHM's  Tweak Settings interface (Home >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings) now includes two new settings in its  Software section.

WHM's Tweak Settings interface (Home >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings) now includes one new setting in its Stats and Logs section.

UI Includes system

cPanel & WHM version 11.46 introduces the use of UI Includes in Paper Lantern. Resellers and administrators can use Template Toolkit to insert custom content in the cPanel interface.

For more information, read our Customize Content in Paper Lantern documentation. 

 

Mass edit for TTL added

You can now edit the TTL for all of the zones that your account owns. To do this, use WHM's Set Zone Time to Live (TTL) interface (Home >> DNS Functions >> Set Zone Time to Live (TTL)) and the /scripts/set_zone_ttl script.

System improvements

Paper Lantern

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46, users can now customize their cPanel dashboards. Resellers and root users can choose to either develop a style or use WHM's Customize Paper Lantern interface (Home >> cPanel >> Customize Paper Lantern) to create new styles and share them with their customers.

For more information, read our Paper Lantern 11.46 Release Notes.

Improved upgrade logic

We have improved the upgrade process to ensure that upgrades finish on the latest version of cPanel & WHM possible, even if the upgrade encounters blockers for the next major version of cPanel & WHM.

For example, if you begin an upgrade from cPanel & WHM version 11.40 to version 11.46, but Microsoft® Frontpage® is installed on the server, the server will upgrade to the latest release of version 11.44.

For more information about the upgrade process, read our Upgrade Blockers documentation.

Binary improvements

cpsrvd now supports SSL. For this reason, we no longer ship cpsrvd-ssl as a separate entity.

 

Changes to the x3 theme's dynamicui.conf file

We have updated cPanel's dynamicui.conf file. If you use a custom x3 style, you may need to refork the x3 theme after you upgrade. If you do not refork the x3 theme for your custom branding, you may see nonfunctional features in the cPanel Home interface.

Apache SpamAssassin upgrade

We upgraded the cPanel-provided installation of Apache SpamAssassin™ to Apache SpamAssassin version 3.4. 

For more information, read the Apache SpamAssassin 3.4 release notes.

 

Updated re2c RPM

We have updated the re2c RPM to version 0.13.7.4. cPanel & WHM uses re2c to compile the Apache SpamAssassin™ ruleset. For more information, visit the re2c website.

Unprivileged and unmanaged database and database username renames

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46, if you create an account that matches an unprivileged and unmanaged database user name, the system will rename the database user name so that the system can create the account.

 

  • An unmanaged database object is one that is not owned by a cPanel user account.
  • An unprivileged database user is one that does not have privileges on any databases, no database object depends on it, and does not have any triggers for events.

Updated Perl environments and modules

We now compile cPanel binaries against Perl 5.14.4, instead of Perl 5.6.2. We have also updated all cPanel-included CPAN modules to the newest available version as of July 2014.

If you use custom Perl modules or Perl scripts on your server, or if you are a third-party developer, it is critical that you test your plugins and hook code against Perl 5.14.4 to be certain that it functions correctly. Modules that were built and used against Perl 5.6.2 will not work with the new cPanel & WHM version 11.46 binaries.

 

Custom modules that you previously compiled with the buildperl system will not function properly in cPanel & WHM version 11.46 and later, because the module was built against an older version of Perl.

Before you recompile all of your modules, check whether cPanel & WHM already includes your modules. We have added many modules to the list of modules that cPanel ships, and expect that cPanel & WHM will now ship with the majority of the modules that developers built with this tool. 

  • cPanel wants to make certain that we ship the modules that you need. If you discover that cPanel & WHM does not ship with a CPAN module that you need, send an email to integration@cpanel.net to request it. While it is possible to install custom modules to the /opt/cpanel/perl5/514/site_lib library with the /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/bin/cpan command, this will cause further problems when cPanel switches to even newer versions of Perl.

For more information about the available Perl environments, read our Guide to Perl in cPanel & WHM documentation.

Check for custom modules

To test whether the module that you need already ships with cPanel & WHM, run the following command, where My::Module represents your module's name:

/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/perl -MMy::Module -E'say $My::Module::VERSION'

 

For example, LWP is a common module that was previously compiled against the buildperl system. cPanel & WHM ships with LWP version 6.05 with Perl 5.14, as shown by the following command and its output:

/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/perl -MLWP -E'say $LWP::VERSION'
6.05

Removed buildperl binary

Due to the updates to cPanel & WHM's Perl binary, we have removed the  /usr/local/cpanel/build-tools/buildperl binary.

  • To install a Perl module to cPanel & WHM's internal Perl binary, use the /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/bin/cpan tool. 
  • For more information, read our Guide to Perl in cPanel & WHM documentation.

Updated Security Advisor warnings

WHM's Security Advisor interface (Home >> Security Center >> Security Advisor) now reports an issue if the following custom modules exist on your server:

  • mod_frontpage
  • mod_auth_passthrough

If these modules are present on your server, we strongly recommend that you rebuild EasyApache without FrontPage to remove the modules. cPanel & WHM version 11.46 and later do not support Microsoft® FrontPage®. 

Streaming transfers use rsync

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46, streaming account transfers now use rsync if both the source and target servers have rsync installed.

New styling for WHM News

The WHM News section now uses bootstrap styling, and we have improved it to behave more consistently.

  • We have introduced a primary news area that displays the three most recent news items.
  • The Continue Reading link now displays consistently, regardless of the news item's origin.

Notifications for the cpanel.config file

In cPanel & WHM version 11.46 and later, we have reduced the number of cpanel.config file validation notifications:

  • System administrators will only receive email notifications about the /var/cpanel/cpanel.config file if the system could not find the  /var/cpanel/cpanel.config  file.
  • If individual cpanel.config values are missing or invalid, the system will update the file and log the changes to the /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log file.

For more information about cpanel.config file validation, read our The cpanel.config File documentation.

Deprecated killacct script, new removeacct CLI script

When you delete an account through the command line interface, we no longer recommend that you use the killacct script. The default behavior of this script did not remove DNS entries for an account. Instead, we recommend that you use the /scripts/removeacct script, which, by default, removes an account and its DNS entries.  

Added record types for the Advanced DNS Zone Editor

cPanel's  Advanced DNS Zone Editor  interface (Home >> Domains >> Advanced DNS Zone Editor) now supports AAAA and SRV record types. 

Localization of x3 for 29 languages

You can now use the cPanel interface's x3 theme in 29 different locales. You can choose from the following locales:

  • Arabic

  • Chinese

  • Czech

  • Danish

  • Dutch

  • English

  • Filipino

  • Finnish

  • French

  • German

  • Greek

  • Hebrew

  • Hungarian

  • Iberian Spanish

  • Indonesian

  • Italian

  • Japanese

  • Korean

  • Latin American Spanish

  • Malay

  • Norwegian

  • Polish 

  • Portuguese

  • Romanian

  • Spanish

  • Swedish

  • Thai

  • Traditional Chinese

  • Turkish

  • Ukrainian

  • Vietnamese

To change your interface to these locales, select them from the login interface or the  Change Language page (Home >> Preferences >> Change Language)  of x3. x3 will automatically default to your browser language setting.

Dovecot and Courier IPv6 capabilities

Dovecot and Courier can now listen to IPv6 requests for POP3 and IMAP. This includes POP3SSL and IMAPSSL.

This is configurable in the  Mailserver Configuration .

Package name display behavior

cPanel & WHM considers the  underscore  character  ( _ )   to be a separator between the reseller that owns the package and the package's name. The system considers characters to the left of the underscore to be the reseller's name, and characters to the right of the underscore to be the package's name.

As of cPanel & WHM version 11.46, the cPanel interface only displays the package's name. For example, the interface will display the reseller_package package as package.

For more information, read our Add a Package.

Removed items

Interchange

We deprecated Interchange in cPanel & WHM version 11.38. In cPanel & WHM version 11.46, we have removed all references to it from the cPanel & WHM codebase.

This includes the removal of the following items:

Removed ModSecurity Plugin interface

We have removed the ModSecurity Plugin interface.

The ModSecurity Tools  interface (Home >> Security Center >> ModSecurity™ Tools) and ModSecurity Configuration interface (Home >> Security Center >> ModSecurity™ Configuration) replace this plugin.

Deprecation of LANG system

cPanel & WHM version 11.46 deprecates the old style LANG system.

Examine your systems for use of the deprecated lookup keys. Sometimes these keys are called short tags. The following are examples of these deprecated keys:

A full list of deprecated lookup keys can be found in /usr/local/cpanel/lang and /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3/lang.

If you used the LANG system to provide your own custom translations, the x3 and Paper Lantern themes will no longer use them. Your users will only see English text. To allow them to function, you will need to convert your translations to the Locale Maketext format. To translate phrases, use WHM's  Edit a Locale  interface (Home >> Locales >> Edit a Locale)  .

If you have implemented deprecated lookup keys in one of the following ways, the correct text will continue to display:

Removed variables

We have removed the following variables from the /var/cpanel/cpanel.config file:

  • Maildir is the only mail storage format that cPanel & WHM supports.
  • API calls that previously returned the maildir parameter will continue to do so.

Be certain that you update any third-party code that may use these variables. 

Deprecated scripts

The following scripts are now deprecated:

Be certain that you have updated any cron jobs or other dependencies that may have used these scripts. 

Removed scripts

We have removed the following scripts:

Be certain to update any cron jobs or other dependencies that may have used these scripts. 

Appendix A: Provided third-party applications

cPanel & WHM version 11.46 includes the following third-party applications.

This section lists the applications' version numbers and the minor build of cPanel & WHM that corresponds to each version.

Third-party applicationVersionCorresponding cPanel & WHM minor version
Exim4.84.111.45.0
MySQL 5.55.5.39-111.45.0
NSD3.2.17-111.45.0
MyDNS1.2.8.31-711.45.0
Pure-FTPd1.0.36-1011.45.0
Pro-FTPd1.3.5-111.45.0
Courier4.15-111.45.0
Dovecot2.2.13-111.45.0
Horde Groupware5.1.4-111.45.0
Roundcube

0.9.5

11.45.0
SquirrelMail

r14346

11.45.0
phpPgAdmin5.111.45.0
phpMyAdmin4.1.811.45.0

 

Appendix B: New and modified API calls

New UAPI Calls

New WHM API Calls

Modified WHM API Calls

Modified cPanel API Calls